skip navigation

Team Ontario Announces Elite Program Rosters

By Ontario Volleyball Association, 09/27/22, 12:30PM EDT

Share

The rosters for the 2022-23 Team Ontario Elite program have been revealed.  This program is the highest in the Team Ontario ladder, aiming to provide a support system to identified 17U-18U Ontario athletes who have demonstrated a potential to play at the international level within a Junior National Team in 1-2 years.

The integrated support services offered to these athlete’s include mental performance training from Marble Labs Inc., Sport Nutrition & Athletic Therapy provided by the Canadian Sport Institute of Ontario (CSIO), and Strength & Conditioning. Club coaches of identified athletes are also supported through development opportunities.

Team Ontario Elite Girls Roster

Coaches: Matt Schnarr, Amy Wilson-Hands 

Kathryn Beresford - Durham Rebels Volleyball Club
Leah Burrell - Durham Attack
Ava Connelly - Mountain Volleyball Club
Brea De Souza - KW Predators
Kaity Doyle - Smash Raiders Volleyball Club
Breanna Gordon - Titans Volleyball Association
Lael Harrison - Pakmen
Megan Hawkins - KW Predators
Sophia Henson
Victoria Herrington - Durham Rebels Volleyball Club
Anna Marie Horvat - Defensa Volleyball Club
Elodie Lalonde - Maverick Volleyball Club
Mia Lemay-Evans - Northern Chill Volleyball
Julia Liu - Maverick Volleyball Club
Sydney McDermott - Leaside Volleyball Club
Charley McDonald - Maverick Volleyball Club
Avaya Maga - Halton Hurricanes
Ella McVittie - Smash Raiders Volleyball Club
Alexis Miller - Smash Raiders Volleyball Club
Ana Nastase - Pakmen
Lexi Nicholson-Clarke - Durham Rebels Volleyball Club
Ofure Odigie - Halton Hurricanes
Ella Piskorz
Victoria Potvin - Maverick Volleyball Club
Alex Roberge - Defensa Volleyball Club
Rayanna Amos-Ross Fisher - Pakmen
Madison Seo - Halton Hurricanes
Abby Smith - Defensa Volleyball Club
Maddy Vang - KW Predators
Ava Vos - Durham Rebels Volleyball Club

Team Ontario Elite Boys Roster

Coaches: Brad Douwes, Tom Ellison, Ryan Leknois, Chris Ling, LP Mainville, Brad McClure, Jon Orrett, Matt Ragogna

Owen Atherfold - Ottawa Fusion
Will Basilio - Pakmen
Trent Cherewaty - Barrie Elites
Gavin Deep
Quinn Foley
Ashton Fox-Kristensen - KW Predators
Lucas Genier
Jason Heidbuurt - Ancaster Lions
Caleb Huot - Mountain Athletic Club
Andon Kiriakou - Durham Attack
Ben Kuhner
Jared Kuiken - Forest City Volleyball Club
Nigel Mason - Forest City Volleyball Club
Matthew McCarvell
Owen Pickering - Ottawa Fusion
Jeremie Rainville - Mavericks Volleyball Club
Nolan Reed - Mountain Athletic Club
Michael Rendulic - Mountain Athletic Club
Carter Sedgewick - Kingston Rock
Justice Smith - Durham Attack
Ty Strong - Forest City Volleyball Club
Jack Svendsen - Durham Attack
Chris Tautrims - Pakmen
Iannis Toma - KW Predators
Oliver Toomes - Durham Attack
Kye Young

The teams will have three training camps across 2022-23. Their first is on October 1-2 at the Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre. The Athlete Institute will host the group on December 10-11 and a final camp is scheduled for March Break 2023.

For more information on Team Ontario Elite, please visit the Team Ontario website.