skip navigation

2021 Award of Excellence Winners Announced

By Ontario Volleyball, 04/26/21, 6:45PM EDT

Share

The OVA is proud to announce the recipients of the 2021 Award of Excellence. The OVA Award of Excellence is awarded annually to athletes of OVA-registered teams in the 11-16U age divisions. Coaches select one athlete from their team with this award who has best exemplified a dedication to volleyball, perseverance and commitment to the game, sportsmanship/leadership and performance.

The OVA will be announcing winners based on age category throughout the week, beginning with 11-12U boys and girls.

In previous years, the Award would be delivered to athletes at the Ontario Championships; however, much like last year, awards were sent to Clubs for distribution. Additional medals may be available, if necessary.

Congratulations to the winners!

2021 Award of Excellence Winners

Name Club Name Team Name Age Division
Elsie Hannah DRVC Alliance 11U
Ava Gardner Caspian Sports Club Caspian 12U
Lilah Nobes DRVC Blockade 12U
Chloe Lepp Durham Attack VBC Crush 12U
Amelia Piercey Guelph Youth Volleyball Gryphons 12U
Vanessa Bal KW Predators KW Predators 12U
Thomas Heimpel KW Predators KW Predators Black 12U
Kate Huebner KW Predators KW Predators 12U
Carter Bartels MAC Volleyball MAC Copper 12U
Chelsea Spriet Norfolk Volleyball Club Chaos Sparks 12U
Gracie Francella Phoenix Volleyball Phoenix Embers 12U
Lana Chiu Smash Raiders Volleyball Club United 12U
Ashley Mongeau South County Bandits South County Bandits Black 12U
Li-Na Leuangthong Storm Volleyball Blizzard 12U
Emma Melchiorre Storm Volleyball Storm Ice 12U
Lily Brygidyr Unity Unity 12U
Adam Chow Unity Unity 12U
Millie Parker Vision Volleyball Club Vision 12U
Dylan Quinlan Barrie Elites Volleyball Club Barrie Elites 13U
Amy Renshaw Barrie Elites Volleyball Club Barrie Elites Black 13U
Lauren Thomas Barrie Elites Volleyball Club Barrie Elites Blue 13U
Adelaide Brandon Belleville Ravens Red Rockets 13U
Cathryn Baptista Caspian Sports Club Caspian Surge 13U
Natalie Brown DRVC Rage 13U
Patrick Robinson DRVC Skyblockers 13U
Peyton Vale DRVC Force 13U
Rhys Huinink Durham Attack VBC Blast 13U
Nevena Jemuovic Etobicoke 381 E381-Ada 13U
Katie Hand Georgian Cubs Georgian Cubs Pandas 13U
Braelyn Loftus Georgian Cubs Georgian Cubs Pandas 13U
Coralee Ciszkowski Georgina Riptide Volleyball Club Association Riptide Rage Rush 13U
Brinley Clark Georgina Riptide Volleyball Club Association Riptide Rage Surge 13U
Macy Walmsley Grimsby Volleyball Association VipersElation 13U
Diego Peralta KW Predators KW Predators Black 13U
Tyson Carter KW Predators KW Predators Purple 13U
Selina Li KW Predators KW Predators Black 13U
Tessa Myers KW Predators KW Predators Purple 13U
Owen Van Tuyl MAC Volleyball MAC Graphite 13U
Reed Fulsom Milton Edge Boltz 13U
Lily Silverthorne Norfolk Volleyball Club Chaos Wildcats 13U
Avery Gauvreau Northern Chill Volleyball Club Black Vortex 13U
Andi Sokoloski Northern Chill Volleyball Club White Vortex 13U
Madelyn Anderson Phoenix Volleyball Sparks 13U
Lauren Galbraith Phoenix Volleyball Phoenix Talons 13U
Keira McNeice Smash Raiders Volleyball Club Cyclones 13U
Layla Sevor Smash Raiders Volleyball Club Boom 13U
Alaina Gray South County Bandits SC Bandits Teal-Three 13U
Alexa Beach South County Bandits Bandits Black 13U
Andrew Rocheleau Storm Volleyball Riptide 13U
Anisa Versi Storm Volleyball Twister 13U
Elizabeth Yaremchuk Titans Volleyball Association Oceanus 13U
Jacob Ma Unity Unity 13U
Sonia Olar Unity Unity 13U
Isabelle Aubin Vision Volleyball Club Vision 13U
Massimo Barranca Barrie Elites Volleyball Club Barrie Elites 14U
Helanka Samarasekara Barrie Elites Volleyball Club Barrie Elites Black 14U
Gwyn Sprayson Barrie Elites Volleyball Club Barrie Elites White 14U
Lucia terVeld Barrie Elites Volleyball Club Barrie Elites Blue 14U
Allison Stephens Belleville Ravens Warriors 14U
Kimberlee Nicholson Brant Youth VC Brant Tornadoes 14U
Sofia De La Fuente Caspian Sports Club Caspian Crush 14U
Skylar Bjorndahl DRVC Smash 14U
Lucas Moodley Durham Attack VBC Power 14U
Kaya Jemmett Durham Attack VBC Invasion 14U
Emilija Stanojevic Etobicoke 381 E381-Avala 14U
Isidora Vidakovic Etobicoke 381 E381-Chot 14U
Riley Reed Georgina Riptide Volleyball Club Association Riptide Rage Storm 14U
Ada Calcagni Grimsby Volleyball Association Vipers Momentum 14U
Jaymie Shelton Guelph Youth Volleyball Jr Gryphons 14U
Oliver Barta KW Predators KW Predators 14U
Andrew Droppert KW Predators KW Predators 14U
Kennedy Durrell-VanderMuellen KW Predators KW Predators Black 14U
Jacqueline Zhu KW Predators KW Predators 14U
Nicholas Trikoupis MAC Volleyball MAC Cobalt 14U
Leemar Alzoubi Milton Edge Fierce 14U
Amaya Atkinson-Keffer Milton Edge Force 14U
Jonah Dolhun Milton Edge Milton Edge Blades 14U
Reese Roberts Norfolk Volleyball Club Chaos Impact 14U
Bella Deschene Northern Chill Volleyball Club Shiver 14U
Isabella Deschene Northern Chill Volleyball Club Northern Chill Blast 14U
Taka Gillian Oakville Thunder Havoc 14U
Kate Kulchyski Phoenix Volleyball Flash 14U
Rinesa Gashi Smash Raiders Volleyball Club Bolt 14U
Kendra Henry Smash Raiders Volleyball Club Strikers 14U
Juliana Miecz South County Bandits Teal Four 14U
Mikayla Milosevski South County Bandits Black 14U
Sean Goad Storm Volleyball Voltage 14U
Sarah Yee Storm Volleyball Fury 14U
Jasmine Sampson Storm Volleyball Vortex 14U
Ella Hanna Titanium Volleyball Club Titanium Neon 14U
Jessica Barnes Titans Volleyball Association Oceanus 14U
Vanessa Fan Unity Unity Warriors 14U
Joshua Lo Unity Unity Force 14U
Brayden Chuck Unity Unity South 14U
Olivia Yalcin Unity Unity Extreme 14U
Alexa Bouchard Vision Volleyball Club Strickers 14U
Matteo Brouillard Barrie Elites Volleyball Club Barrie Elites 15U
Mya Shelling Barrie Elites Volleyball Club Barrie Elites Black 15U
Leigh Tizzard Barrie Elites Volleyball Club Barrie Elites Blue 15U
Sarah Lawlor Brant Youth VC Brant Tornadoes 15U
Olivia Baptista Caspian Sports Club Caspian Rush 15U
Jasmin Rostamirad Caspian Sports Club Caspian Tide 15U
Jessica Docherty DRVC Boom 15U
Emma Walker DRVC Menace 15U
Brett Bachman Durham Attack VBC Venom 15U
Abby Rousell Durham Attack VBC Blaze 15U
Lea Dugec Etobicoke 381 E381-Vizura 15U
Hannah Pahlke Georgina Riptide Volleyball Club Association Riptide Rage Rapidz 15U
Kianna Rae Georgina Riptide Volleyball Club Association Riptide Rage Rise 15U
James Gill Grimsby Volleyball Association Vipers Conquest 15U
Tommy Mair Grimsby Volleyball Association Vipers Invasion 15U
Brody Skeoch Guelph Youth Volleyball Bouncers 15U
Hadley Karabela Guelph Youth Volleyball Jr Gryphons Galaxy 15U
Elissa Scheltema Hummingbird Volleyball Club Hummingbird Strikers 15U
Shahriar Saeedi KW Predators KW Predators 15U
Luka Barukcic KW Predators KW Predators Black 15U
Marjorie Levesque KW Predators KW Predators 15U
Kendric Mondero KW Predators KW Predators Ellen 15U
Ava Towriss KW Predators KW Predators Purple 15U
Brielle Baker London Sharks Volleyball Club Great Whites Saw 15U
Nathaniel Pavlic MAC Volleyball MAC Steel 15U
Nour Bestaorous Milton Edge Titanium Edge 15U
Avaya Maga Mountain Volleyball Club (MVC) Vesuvius 15U
Alaina DeBock-Hubbard Norfolk Volleyball Club Chaos Wildfire 15U
Danica Fleming Northern Chill Volleyball Club Ice Storm 15U
Jonathan Houle Northern Chill Volleyball Club Frost 15U
Mia Lemay-Evans Northern Chill Volleyball Club Subzero 15U
Emma Dixon Orillia Suns Volleyball Club Nova 15U
Alexis Miller Smash Raiders Volleyball Club Velocity 15U
Myah Montesano Smash Raiders Volleyball Club Vortex 15U
Allie Shin Storm Volleyball Typhoon 15U
Nakissa Manouchehri Storm Volleyball Fire 15U
Miya Creeden Titans Volleyball Association Crius 15U
Natasha Torry Toronto West VBC Wings 15U
Steven Weller Toronto West VBC Talons 15U
Kaitlyn Mac-Fung Unity Unity East 15U
Michael Parker Unity Unity Blue 15U
Chloe Popp Vision Volleyball Club Vision 15U
Tyson Morais Milton Edge Lightning 15U
All Players Belleville Ravens Pirates 15U
Isabella Morneau Barrie Elites Volleyball Club Barrie Elites HP 16U
Aren Eisses Barrie Elites Volleyball Club Barrie Elites HP 16U
Vanessa Gauthier Belleville Ravens Fuego 16U
Quinn McGuiness Belleville Ravens Royals 16U
Anna Carter Brant Youth VC Brant Tornadoes 16U
Paradis Khodaverdi Caspian Sports Club Currents 16U
Kamyar Shavandi Caspian Sports Club Caspian Cougars 16U
Ava Hardy DRVC Fury 16U
Victoria Herrington DRVC Fury 16U
Sarah McIlhone DRVC Destroyers 16U
Amber Van Wel DRVC Legacy 16U
Jack Svendsen Durham Attack VBC Fierce 16U
Lucas Matthews Durham Attack VBC Spitfires 16U
Milica Cutura Etobicoke 381 E381-Roda 16U
Ava Griffin Etobicoke 381 E381-Vizura 14 16U
Krzys Grobys Etobicoke 381 White Eagles 16U
Iliana Schlechta Grimsby Volleyball Association Vipers Attack 16U
Lauren Smith Grimsby Volleyball Association Vipers Strike 16U
Nick Levett Guelph Youth Volleyball Attack 16U
Jacob Hilton Guelph Youth Volleyball Gryphons 16U
Avery Stocco Guelph Youth Volleyball Spirit 16U
Milica Mrkovic KW Predators KW Predators 16U
Zach Carter KW Predators KW Predators 16U
Nolan Hutton KW Predators KW Predators Kaizen 16U
Zoe Tracy-Bacon KW Predators KW Predators 16U
Mac Ferguson LVC Fire LVC Power 16U
Noah Trembly MAC Volleyball MAC Platinum 16U
Player One Maverick Volleyball Club HP Program Team Black 16U
Zachary Schewan Maverick Volleyball Club Bulls 16U
Jack Pearce Maverick Volleyball Club Longhorns 16U
Player Two Maverick Volleyball Club HP Program Team Red 16U
Sarah Lamers Milton Edge Platinum 16U
Alora Lavallee Milton Edge Iron Edge 16U
Allie Beal Norfolk Volleyball Club Chaos Crossfire 16U
Aleah Juszku Norfolk Volleyball Club Chaos Warriors 16U
Ashton Giroux Northern Chill Volleyball Club Glacier 16U
Allison Nordquist Northern Chill Volleyball Club Avalanche 16U
Hana Ley Phoenix Volleyball Blaze 16U
Samara Nolan Phoenix Volleyball Ignite 16U
Charley Schiedel Phoenix Volleyball Blaze 16U
Katrina Antolin Smash Raiders Volleyball Club Force 16U
Ella McVittie Smash Raiders Volleyball Club Voltage 16U
Miranda Parlee South County Bandits Bandits Black 16U
Kathryn Beresford Storm Volleyball Storm Tsunami 16U
James Sampson Storm Volleyball Inferno 16U
Faith Bartlett Titanium Volleyball Club Titanium Green 16U
Natalie Barnes Titans Volleyball Association Ares 16U
Kinga Zablotny Titans Volleyball Association Ares 16U
JASMINE ELLISON Titans Volleyball Association Cirus 16U
Erica Scollard Toronto West VBC Hawks 16U
Sara Dixon Unity Unity Fierce 16U
Audrey Ouellet Vision Volleyball Club Attack Red 16U