The 2019 OVAtion Awards and Hall of Fame Banquet was hosted at the Ajax Convention Centre on June 1 celebrating contributions to the sport of volleyball in Ontario. The event honoured 40 current members for their various achievements while enshrining 10 outstanding athletes, teams, builders, coaches, referees and a legend into the Hall of Fame.
Highlights of the evening were plentiful, including several humorous strolls down memory lane demonstrating the evolution of the game of volleyball and the true comradery of the community.
Listed below are the OVAtion Award Recipients from the banquet as well as the Hall of Fame Inductees. Click on their name to view their induction video.
Inductee |
Category |
Year |
|
Furlani Legend |
2019 |
|
|
Athlete |
2019 |
|
|
Athlete |
2019 |
|
|
Mike Bugarski |
Builder |
2019 |
|
Builder |
2019 |
|
|
Coach |
2019 |
|
|
Coach |
2019 |
|
|
Referee |
2019 |
|
|
Team |
2019 |
|
Winners |
Category |
Year |
Erik Siksna |
Ken Davies Memorial Award |
2019 |
Haley Armstrong |
Evelyn Holick Award |
2019 |
Theanna Vernon & Roland Bouchard |
Scarborough Solars Award |
2019 |
Allison Haley |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
Amedeo Bernardi |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
Darlene Dupuis-Baxter |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
David Culin |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
David Pagniello |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
David Ta |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
Dennis Dlouhy |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
Irena Zamboni |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
Ken Gadsdon |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
Kim Culin |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
Danielle Walker |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
Gabriele Jobst |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
Shaun Illingworth |
Recognition Award |
2019 |
Antonio Curciarello |
Achievement Award |
2019 |
Don Morton |
Achievement Award |
2019 |
Richard Beedham |
Achievement Award |
2019 |
Bo Brkic |
Achievement Award |
2019 |
Bud Mason |
Achievement Award |
2019 |
Mike Jones |
Achievement Award |
2019 |
Stephen Ward |
Achievement Award |
2019 |
Betty Opersko |
Diane Wood Special Achievement Award |
2019 |
Joellen Barr |
Diane Wood Special Achievement Award |
2019 |
John May |
Diane Wood Special Achievement Award |
2019 |
Sandra Beedham |
Diane Wood Special Achievement Award |
2019 |
Andrew Robb |
Diane Wood Special Achievement Award |
2019 |
Evelyn Duchesne |
Diane Wood Special Achievement Award |
2019 |
Mark Wu |
Community Outreach Award Winner |
2019 |
Jennifer Adams |
Sylvia Jaksetic Female Official of the Year |
2019 |
Vince Enright |
Officials' Committee Award of Merit |
2019 |
Katie Hutchinson |
Female Development Coach of the Year |
2019 |
Marcus Wu |
Male Development Coach of the Year |
2019 |
Jennifer Neilson |
Sandy Silver Female Coach of the Year |
2019 |
Jimmy El-Turk |
Mike Bugarski Male Coach of the Year |
2019 |
Region 6 Organizing Committee FIVB Volleyball Nations League |
Doug Robbie Volunteer of the Year |
2019 |