skip navigation
  • Mar
  • 23
16U Boys Bugarski Cup / Grand Prix (2-Day)
  • All Day, March 23rd, 2019

16U Boys Grand Prix (2-Day) 

Host: Stratford VC

Participating Teams: (8)

1 Maverick Longhorns
2 Pakmen Gold
3 Pakmen Black
4 Storm Lightning
5 Venom Vipers
6 Leaside Thunder
7 Forest City Green
8 Jr. Gryphons - Flight

 

Tournament Info

Please Remember:

  • Sports Agriplex is last building in the complex
  • No plug-in appliances allowed
  • Teams do own scoring/lining
  • Viewing lounge and team lounge with tables available 
  • Farmers Market open until noon

16UB Grand Prix Results (posted after each match)

Day 1 - Round Robin Results

Pool A Maverick Longhorns Storm Lightning Venom Vipers Jr. Gryphons - Flight Sets Won Matches Won Standing
Maverick Longhorns X

25-23 

25-16

25-14 

25-19

27-25 

25-14

6 3 1
Storm Lightning

23-25 

16-25

X

25-23 

23-25 

17-15

25-21 

25-23

4 2 2
Venom Vipers

14-25 

19-25

23-25 

25-23 

15-17

X

25-20 

25-15

3 1 3
Jr. Gryphons - Flight

25-27 

14-25

21-25 

23-25

20-25 

15-25

X 0 0 4

 

Pool B Pakmen Gold Pakmen Black Leaside Thunder Forest City Green Sets Won Matches Won Standing
Pakmen Gold X

25-19 

25-23

20-25 

25-27

19-25 

25-22 

15-9

2 2 2
Pakmen Black

19-25 

23-25

X

25-19

 25-20

23-25 

26-24 

15-12

4 2 1
Leaside Thunder

25-20 

27-25

19-25 

20-25

X

24-26 

25-23 

15-5

4 2 3
Forest City Green

25-19 

22-25 

9-15

25-23 

24-26 

12-15

26-24 

24-26 

12-15

X 3 0 4

 

Day 2 - Playoff Results & Live Stream Links

Semi Finals - Consolation 
(1) A3 - Venom Vipers vs B4 - Forest City Green (23-25, 10-25)
(2) B3 - Leaside Thunder vs A4 - Jr. Gryphons - Flight (25-18, 25-22)

Bronze - Consolation (11:30am approximate start time - Live Stream Link - HERE)
(B) L1 - Venom Vipers vs L2 - Jr. Gryphons (21-25, 25-18, 19-25, 25-15, 10-15) 

Gold - Consolation (11:30am approximate start time - Live Stream Link - HERE
(G) W1 - Forest City Green  vs W2 - Leaside Thunder (17-25, 16-25, 18-25)

Semi Finals
(3) A1 - Maverick Longhorns vs B2 - Pakmen Gold (24-26, 52-22, 15-8)
(4) B1 - Pakmen Black vs A2 - Storm Lightning (19-25, 25-21, 19-17) 

Bronze (1:35pm approximate start time - Live Stream Link - HERE)
(B) L3 - Pakmen Gold vs L4 - Storm Lightning (24-26, 19-25, 25-22, 25-15, 15-11

Gold  (1:15pm approximate start time - Live Stream Link - HERE)
(G) W3 - Maverick Longhorns vs W4 - Pakmen Black (24-26, 30-28, 25-22, 25-17)

Host Contact

Ted Hopkinson

"Division Title" Results

  1. Team Name
  2. Team Name
  3. Team Name
  4. Team Name
  5. Team Name
  6. Team Name
  7. Team Name
  8. Team Name
  9. Team Name

16U Boys Bugarski Cup - Championship

Host: Brock University

Participating Teams: (12)

1 MAC Platinum
2 Toronto West Golden Eagles
3 Preds Purple
4 Niagara Rapids Legend
5 Maverick Bulls
6 Sky Volley
7 Pakmen Gold 15U
8 Preds Ubuntu
9 Markham Unity South
10 Pakmen Red
11 London Sharks Great Whites
12 Reach Rage

Tournament Info

Please Remember

  • Doors Open at 8am
  • “Hungry Badger” dining available https://brocku.ca/hospitality-services/  - including Pita Pit, Pizza Pizza, Tim Horton’s, Smoothies, etc.
  • Parking on Campus https://brocku.ca/parking-services/
  • Please NO electric cooking appliances
  • Respect Facilities:  no rearranging of furniture
  • No outdoor footwear in the gyms
  • Ball play is restricted to the booked gyms
  • Spectator seating area is limited

Division Contact

Brent Schulz

"Division Title" Results

  1. Team Name
  2. Team Name
  3. Team Name
  4. Team Name
  5. Team Name
  6. Team Name
  7. Team Name
  8. Team Name
  9. Team Name

16U Boys Bugarski Cup - Trillium A

Host: KW Predators

Participating Teams: (12)

1 Waterloo Tigers Force
2 Stratford Cobras
3 Pakmen Black 15U
4 Chatham Ballhawks
5 EVP Eagles
6 LVC Fire Power
7 Sky Volley 15U
8 Preds Black
9 Preds Kaizen
10 Smash Rebels
11 London Sharks Great Whites 15U
12 Jr. Gryphons - Gladiators

Tournament Info

Please Remember: 

  1. Doors open at 8:00 am
  2. No team buffets can be set up at this facility
  3. No food or drink in the gym
  4. There is no cafeteria.
  5. No ball playing outside the gym
  6. RESPECT OUT OF BOUNDS AREAS

Host Contact

Paul Pavan

"Division Title" Results

  1. Team Name
  2. Team Name
  3. Team Name
  4. Team Name
  5. Team Name
  6. Team Name
  7. Team Name
  8. Team Name
  9. Team Name

16U Boys Bugarski Cup - Trillium B

Host: Outtahand

Participating Teams: (10)

1 Barrie Elites HP
2 Markham Unity West
3 Leaside Thunder 15U
4 MAC Steel
5 Titans Centurion
6 Pakmen Red 15U
7 Milton Edge Razors
8 Markham Unity East 
9 Markham Revolution
10 Barrie Elites Black

Tournament Info

Please Remember:

  1. Doors open at 8:15 am
  2. Use the entrance at the back of the school only (North side of the building)
  3. No crockpots/ slow cookers etc
  4. No food or drink in the gym
  5. No outdoor shoes in the gym, this goes for coaches and parents too
  6. Bring your own gym friendly chair as seating is limited
  7. No ball playing outside the gym
  8. RESPECT OUT OF BOUNDS AREAS

St. Brother André Catholic High School

Host Contact

Mike Wakayama

"Division Title" Results

  1. Team Name
  2. Team Name
  3. Team Name
  4. Team Name
  5. Team Name
  6. Team Name
  7. Team Name
  8. Team Name
  9. Team Name

16U Boys Bugarski Cup - Trillium C

Host: Durham Attack

Participating Teams: (9)

1 Ottawa Fusion
2 Durham Attack Voltage
3 Thundercats Legacy
4 Peterborough Thunderbolts
5 North Bay Lakers
6 Durham Rebels Giants
7 Venom Black Mambas
8 Northern Chill
9 Ottawa Fusion Ian

Tournament Info

Please Remember

  • The facility does not allow crockpots

Maxwell Heights

Host Contact

Janet Cairns

"Division Title" Results

  1. Team Name
  2. Team Name
  3. Team Name
  4. Team Name
  5. Team Name
  6. Team Name
  7. Team Name
  8. Team Name
  9. Team Name

Tag(s): Competitions  Upcoming Indoor Events