skip navigation
  • Jan
  • 13
17U Girls McGregor Cup
  • All Day, January 13th, 2019

17U Girls Premier - McGregor Cup

Host: Halton Hurricanes

Participating Teams: (9)

1 Niagara Rapids Legend
2 Titans Havoc
3 Reach Prime
4 Scorpions Fusion
5 Forest City Green
6 Vision Volleyball
7 Pakmen 16U
8 Maverick Gold Rush
9 Halton Hurricanes Black 16U

1. Peanut Free Event

Haber Recreation Centre

Host Contact

Alicia Lauwerier

Premier Results

1 Niagara Rapids Legend
2 Pakmen 16U
3 Titans Havoc
4 Halton Hurricanes Black 16U
5 Reach Prime
5 Vision Volleyball
7 Forest City Green
7 Scorpions Fusion
9 Maverick Gold Rush

17U Girls Select A - McGregor Cup

Host: Hamilton Smash

Participating Teams: (9)

1 South County Bandits Teal
2 Oakville Thunder Blue
3 Georgetown Impact
4 E381 Kiki
5 Smash Phoenix
6 Preds Invasion
7 MVC Kilamanjaro
8 Redline
9 Leaside 16U

Tournament Info

Please Remember:

  • Use the parking lot at the back of the school (south side) and go through the doors closest to the football field to enter the facility.  Overflow parking will be at the front of the school. 
  • No electrical appliances.
  • No ball playing outside of gymnasiums.
  • No pets.
  • Cars parked illegally will be tagged and/or towed.

Hillfield Strathallan College

Host Contact

Chris Kenny

Select A Results

1 South County Bandits Teal
2 MVC Kilamanjaro
3 Redline
4 Preds Invasion
5 E381 Kiki
5 Oakville Thunder Blue
7 Georgetown Impact
7 Leaside 16U
9 Smash Phoenix

17U Girls Select B - McGregor Cup

Host: Markham Wildcats

Participating Teams: (9)

1 Durham Attack Vision
2 Durham Rebels Rampage
3 Leaside
4 Maverick Blackjacks
5 Barrie Elites HP
6 Markham Wildcats Tigers
7 Reach Affinity
8 Storm ICE
9 Pegasus

Gym:
- ONLY WATER in the gym, no other drinks like coffee to Gatorade
- NO Winter shoes in the gym, only gym shoes

Lunch Room:
- Limited tables, Convenor/Staff can assign tables at their discretion
- Lunch room will be open at 8am and will be CLOSED at 3pm, all foods must be cleared at this time
- No Crockpots or any plug ins

Division Contact

Peter Khang

Select B Results

1 Maverick Blackjacks
2 Leaside
3 Barrie Elites HP
4 Durham Attack Vision
5 Durham Rebels Rampage
5 Pegasus
7 Reach Affinity
7 Storm ICE
9 Markham Wildcats Tigers

17U Girls Championship A - McGregor Cup

Host: Halton Hurricanes

Participating Teams: (9)

1 Niagara Rapids Summit
2 Toronto West
3 Chatham Ballhawks
4 Phoenix Surge
5 Niagara Rapids Rival
6 Woodstock Warriors
7 Niagara Fury
8 Thundercats
9 South County Bandits Teal 16U

1. Peanut Free Event

Haber Recreation Centre

Host Contact

Alicia Lauwerier

Championship A Results

1 Chatham Ballhawks
2 South County Bandits Teal 16U
3 Niagara Rapids Summit
4 Phoenix Surge
5 Niagara Rapids Rival
5 Woodstock Warriors
7 Niagara Fury
7 Thundercats
9 Toronto West

17U Girls Championship B - McGregor Cup

Host: Georgian Cubs

Participating Teams: (9)

1 Durham Attack Crimson
2 Northern Chill
3 Galaxy Jets
4 Orillia Suns Eclipse
5 Ottawa Fusion
6 Maverick Klondike
7 North Bay Lakers
8 Georgian Cubs Terror
9 Titans Rhea 1

Tournament Info

Please Remember:

  • No electric appliances allowed
  • Cafeteria only available till 4:30

Bear Creek SS

Host Contact

Reg Jang

Championship B Results

1 Northern Chill
2 Durham Attack Crimson
3 Ottawa Fusion
4 North Bay Lakers
5 Georgian Cubs Terror
5 Orillia Suns Eclipse
7 Maverick Klondike
7 Titans Rhea 1
9 Galaxy Jets

17U Girls Trillium A - McGregor Cup

Host: Waterloo Tigers

Participating Teams: (9)

1 Ancaster Lions
2 MVC Olympus
3 Peel Selects
4 Georgina Riptide Rage
5 South County Bandits Black
6 Brant Youth 
7 London Sharks Great Whites
8 Waterloo Tigers Ambush
9 E381 Alisa

 

Tournament Info

Please Remember:

  • No crockpots / slow cookers / electrical appliances.
  • No ball playing outside the gym area and no wandering in areas that have been blocked off.

Re: Hotels:

  • Please contact Sarah Currie (Group Sales Manager) at scurrie@cpkw-hotel.com to receive exclusive rates at the Crown Plaza Hotel & Resorts at 105 King Street East in Kitchener Ontario.

Jacob Hespeler

Host Contact

John Nelson

Trillium A Results

1 MVC Olympus
2 South County Bandits Black
3 E381 Alisa
4 Ancaster Lions
5 Brant Youth 
5 Peel Selects
7 Georgina Riptide Rage
7 London Sharks Great Whites
9 Waterloo Tigers Ambush

17U Girls Trillium B - McGregor Cup

Host: Guelph Jr. Gryphons

Participating Teams: (9)

1 Waterdown Raiders Rampage
2 Milton Edge
3 Waterloo Tigers Black
4 ACTS Elites
5 Guelph Jr. Gryphons Black
6 Grimsby Vipers Elite
7 Barrie Elites Black
8 Orillia Suns Chaos
9 Norfolk Chaos Velocity
  1. Extra data here
  2. Extra data here

Guelph Gryphons Athletics Centre (Guelph University)

Location: 50 Stone Rd E, Guelph, ON N1G 2W1

This address is for the entire University. Please look at the map below for the location of the Events Centre.

Host Contact

Alejandra Cortes

Trillium B Results

1 Guelph Jr. Gryphons Black
2 Milton Edge
3 Waterdown Raiders Rampage
4 Grimsby Vipers Elite
5 ACTS Elites
5 Waterloo Tigers Black
7 Barrie Elites Black
7 Orillia Suns Chaos
9 Norfolk Chaos Velocity

17U Girls Trillium C - McGregor Cup

Host: Ottawa Maverick

Participating Teams: (8)

1 Cornwall Vikings Valhalla
2 Maverick Wildcards
3 Peterborough Thunder Red
4 Pumas
5 Maverick Sharks
6 Titanium Black
7 Ottawa Fusion 16U
8 Peterborough Thunder Black

Tournament Info

FACILITIES:

UOTTAWA GYMNASIUM – MONTPETIT HALL
125 UNIVERSITY AVE – OTTAWA ONTARIO – K1N6N5

https://goo.gl/maps/2iDxsFAonUT2 

Campus and parking Map: https://www.uottawa.ca/facilities/maps

  • 3 FULL CENTER COURT venues will be used for this tournament – all side by side
  • GYMS WILL BE OPEN FOR THE TEAMS AS OF 60 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE FIRST MATCH OF THE DAY
  • Chair seating will be available between the gyms for spectators
  • A PRIVATE DANCE STUDIO IS BOOKED FOR TEAM FOOD - at the lobby level & one table per team avaikable
    • All food should remain at the lobby level please
    • Teams can view the gyms from that level as well

PARKING:

  • STREET PARKING in residential areas adjacent to uOttawa (Sandy Hill area)  is FREE ALL DAY SATURDAY AND SUNDAY
    https://goo.gl/maps/r2vJ9ZJQBjD2
  • Athletes can be dropped off in front of Montpetit Hall easily and then drivers can park in residential area within 1-5 minute walk
  • If anyone wishes to park on campus please respect the PARKING RATES AND INSTRUCTIONS POSTED
  • There is ONE underground PAID parking lot beside the gym - BROOKS PARKING  - https://goo.gl/maps/QNyefoZ9PYx

HOTEL PARTNER:

Host Contact

Sally Spack

Trillium C Results

1 Peterborough Thunder Red
2 Ottawa Fusion 16U
3 Maverick Wildcards
4 Cornwall Vikings Valhalla
5 Pumas
6 Maverick Sharks
7 Peterborough Thunder Black
7 Titanium Black

Tag(s): Competitions  Upcoming Indoor Events