skip navigation

Committees

Click below to expand each section and learn more about the committees that help to shape the OVA's policies and procedures.


Awards & Recognition Committee

Alishia Lidums
Chair of Voting Committee (appointed by the Board)

TBD
Board Member (appointed by the Board)

Danny Gosselin
Regional Rep (appointed by the Board)

Samara Sevor
Referee's Rep (appointed by Referee's’ Chair)

Brenda Willis
Honorary Life Member

Kristine Drakich
Member at Large

John Nelson
Member at Large

Jo-Anne Ljubicic
Executive Director

Chery Bennett
OVA Member Services Coordinator

Finance Committee

Davids Woods, CA
Chair

Davids Woods, CA
Vice-President Finance/Treasurer

Linda Melnick, MA
Past President 

John Nguyen, CA
Member at Large 

Jennifer Harkness, MBA
OVA Director of Finance & Administration

Indoor Volleyball Development Committee

Bruce Stafford 
Co-Chair

Paul Pavan
Co-Chair

Louis-Pierre Mainville
OVA Staff


Committee Members
The OVA is currently seeking applications from people interested in participating in this important committee. Applications must be sent to lpmainville@ontariovolleyball.org by December 12th, 2019. See application forms below.

Referee Committee

Andrew Cameron 
Ontario Regional Referees Chair (ORRC)
OROC@ontariovolleyball.org

TBD
Operations Chair
OfficialsOperations@ontariovolleyball.org  

Martin Kerstens 
Programs Chair
OfficialsPrograms@ontariovolleyball.org  

Bob Rocque 
Quality Assurance Chair
OfficialsQualityAssurance@ontariovolleyball.org 

Al Tkachuk 
Region 1 (West)
region1roc@ontariovolleyball.org   

Tony Curciarello 
Region 1 (East)  
Region1eastroc@ontariovolleyball.org

Brian Rancourt
Region 2
region2roc@ontariovolleyball.org

Trevor Lall
Region 3 
region3roc@ontariovolleyball.org

Lynn Watkins
Region 4 
region4roc@ontariovolleyball.org   
                             
Andrew Robb 
Region 5
region5roc@ontariovolleyball.org

Erick Mompoint 
Region 6
region6roc@ontariovolleyball.org           
                  
John Gillis 
Beach Referees Chair
beachroc@ontariovolleyball.org

Alishia Lidums & Kelvin Cheng
OVA Staff

Youth Competitions Task Force

TBD
Region 1

Colleen Bedard
Region 2 

Chris Kenny & Julie Roscoe
Region 3

Mary Jo Bryant
Region 4

Orest Stanko
Region 5

Ted Carson
Region 6

TBD
Referee Rep

LP Mainville 
OVA High Performance Manager

Carrie Campbell 
Manager of Indoor Programs and Special Events
Task Force Chair

Mark Wiersma
Indoor Program Coordinator

Beach Competitions Task Force

Suzanne Fogg
Manager of Beach Programs
Task Force Chair

Edward Jung
Region 1

Murray Doucette
Region 2

Paul Langan
Region 3

TBD
Region 4

Vishnu Persaud
Region 5

Colin Walker
Region 6

John Gillis
Beach Referees Rep

Adam Podstawka
Athlete Rep

Angie Shen
OVA Beach Development Coach

LP  Mainville
OVA High Performance Manager

Alishia Lidums
OVA Director of Operations