Committees and Task Forces

Awards and Recognition Committee
Alishia Lidums
Chair of Voting committee (appointed by the Board)
Janet Cairns
Board Member (free of any conflicts-of-interest from nominee pool, and knowledgeable regarding the previous seasons articipants/volunteers)
Blair Mackintosh
Regional Rep (appointed by OVA office)
Samara Sevor
Official’s Rep (selected by Officials’ Chair)
Brenda Willis
Honorary Life Member
John Nelson
Member at Large
Jo-Anne Ljubicic
Executive Director
Kaitlin Arscott
OVA Member Services Coordinator

Terms of reference

Finance Committee
Davids Woods, CA
Chair
Davids Woods, CA
Vice-President Finance/Treasurer
Linda Melnick, MA
Past President 
John Nguyen, CA
Member at Large 
Jennifer Harkness, MBA
OVA Director of Finance & Administration

High Performance Committee
Coming Soon

Officials Committee
Andrew Cameron 
Ontario Regional Officials Chair (OROC)
OROC@ontariovolleyball.org
Paul Higgins
Operations Chair
OfficialsOperations@ontariovolleyball.org 
Martin Kerstens
Programs Chair
OfficialsPrograms@ontariovolleyball.org 
Bob Rocque
Quality Assurance Chair
OfficialsQualityAssurance@ontariovolleyball.org 
Al Tkachuk
Region 1 (West)
region1roc@ontariovolleyball.org  
Tony Curciarello
Region 1 (East)  
Region1eastroc@ontariovolleyball.org
Brian Rancourt
Region 2
region2roc@ontariovolleyball.org
Trevor Lall
Region 3 
region3roc@ontariovolleyball.org
Lynn Watkins
Region 4
region4roc@ontariovolleyball.org                               
Andrew Robb
Region 5
region5roc@ontariovolleyball.org
Erick Mompoint
Region 6
region6roc@ontariovolleyball.org                             
John Gillis 
Beach Officials Chair
beachroc@ontariovolleyball.org
Alishia Lidums & Kelvin Cheng
OVA Staff
 

Youth Competitions Task Force
TBD
Region 1
Colleen Bedard
Region 2 
Chris Kenny & Julie Roscoe
Region 3
Mary Jo Bryant
Region 4
Orest Stanko
Region 5
Ted Carson
Region 6
TBD
Officials Rep
LP Mainville 
OVA High Performance Manager
Alishia Lidums
OVA Director of Volleyball Operations 

Terms of reference

Beach Competitions Task Force
Suzanne Fogg
Manager of Beach Programs
Task Force Chair
Edward Jung
Region 1
Murray Doucette
Region 2
Paul Langan
Region 3
TBD
Region 4
Vishnu Persaud
Region 5
Colin Walker
Region 6
John Gillis
Beach Official Rep
Adam Podstawka
Athlete Rep
Angie Shen
OVA Beach Development Coach
LP  Mainville
OVA High Performance Manager
Alishia Lidums
OVA Director of Operations 

Terms of reference