16U Girls Challenge Cup

Date: 
Saturday, January 20, 2018
Tournament Type: 
Upcoming Tournaments
Division(s): 
16U Girls
Indoor or Beach: 
Indoor Volleyball

View Results

Premier

16UG - Premier - Full Results

1 - Halton Hurricane Black
2 - Storm Avalanche
3 - Niagara Rapids Legend
4 - Pakmen
5 - Scorpions Fusion
5 - REACH Prime
7 - Attack Black
7 - Synergy 15U
9 - Impact Red

 

Select A

16UG - Select A - Full Results

1 - FCVC Green
2 - Hamilton Smash Purple
3 - KW Predators Invasion
4 - South County Teal Bandits Teal
5 - Etobicoke Titans Promethius
5 - MVC Black
7 - E381 Kiki
7 - LVC Fire Black
9 - Halton Hurricanes Black 15U

 

Select B

16UG - Select B - Full Results

1 - Scarborough Titans
2 - Vision Volleyball
3 - Scarborough Titans Elevation
4 - Storm Monsoon
5 - Barrie Elite Black
5 - Storm ICE
7 - Mavericks Ambush
7 - Mavericks Blackjack
9 - Pegasus

 

Championship A

16UG - Championship A - Full Results

1 - Smash White 16U
2 - Chatham Ballhawks Girls 16U
3 - FCVC Girls 15U - Green
4 - LVC Fire 16U Red
5 - Woodstock Warriors 15U
5 - Preds 15U Girls Ignite
7 - 16U SVC Stingers
7 - FCVC Girls 16U - Blue
9 - 15UG Scorpions Green

 

Championship B

16UG - Championship B - Full Results

1 - Oakville Thunder 16U Blue
2 - Impact 15U
3 - Smash Teal
4 - Galaxy
5 - Raiders 16U
5 - Defensa Purple 15U
7 - Waves
7 - Impact 16U Black
9 - Rapids Legend 15U

 

Championship C

16UG - Championship C - Full Results

1 - M. Revolution Merge
2 - Leaside Lightning
3 - Durham Attack Red
4 - DRVC
5 - Georgian Cubs
5 - Toronto West
7 - Leaside Lightning 15U
7 - Reach Affinity
9 - Thundercats

 

Championship D

 16UG - Championship D - Full Results

1 - Maverick Wildcards
2 - Maverick Gamblers
3 - Attack Black Hydra 15U
4 - Ottawa Valley Vickings
5 - West Nipissing Wild
5 - Sun Eclipse
7 - Ottawa Fusion
7 - Wildcats Tigers
9 - Storm Twisters

 

Trillium A

 

Trillium B

16UG - Trillium B - Full Results

1 - N. Rapids Summit
2 - Tigers Black
3 - Niagara Fury
4 - Defensa White 15U
5 - Gryphons Black
5 - N. Rapids Rival
7 - Scorpions Reign
7 - G. Vipers 15U
9 - Scorpions Venom 15U
9 - G. Vipers
11 - Tigers Red
11 - Rapids Surge

 

Trillium C

16UG - Trillium C - Full Results

1 - MILTON EDGE 15U
2 - E. TITANS RHEA
3 - ANCASTER LIONS
4 - SELECTS
5 - MVC BLACK 15u
5 - LAKESIDE
7 - MILTON EDGE
7 - EVP EAGLES
9 - Jr. Gryphons Red

 

Trillium D

16UG - Trillium D - Full Results

1 - Northern Chill
2 - Lakers
3 - ACTS Elite
4 - Collingwood Black Diamonds
5 - Suns Chaos
6 - Barrie Elites Blue 16U
7 - Barrie Elites Black 15U
7 - Kawartha Krushers

 

Trillium E

 

Trillium F

16UG - Trillium F - Full Results

1 - Scarborough Titans Eclipse
2 - Evolution 16U
3 - Clarington Grizzlies 16U
4 - Thundercats 15U
5 - Markham Revolution Force
5 - Riptide Rage 16U
7 - NBVC 15U Black
7 - Scarborough Synergy Blues
9 - Clarington Grizzlies 15U Destroyers
9 - Evolution Rise 16U
11 - DRVC 15U
11 - Clarington Grizzlies 15U Rage

 

Trillium G

16UG -Trillium G - Full Results

1 - Cornwall Vikings Valkyrie
2 - Maverick Stampede
3 - Peterborough Thunder Red
4 - Kingston V.C.
5 - Peterborough Thunder Black
5 - Maverick Aces
7 - Attack Kitanas 15U
7 - EOVC Airforce
9 - Cornwall Vikings Bellatrix 15U

 

 

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Premier

Host: 
Waterloo Tigers
Participating Teams: 

(9)
16U Halton Hurricanes Black
16UG Scorpions Fusion
Durham Attack U16 Black
Niagara Rapids 16u Legend Female
Pakmen 16u
REACH Prime
Storm Avalanche
SYNERGY 15U
Impact 16U Red

We are very excited to announce that there will be free athlete physio for the Jan 20th Premier event at Forest Heights.

Kristin Bignell and her team at Instil Physio are graciously volunteering their time at this event. Kristen has always had a passion for volleyball, starting as an athlete with the Waterloo Tigers in 2011 and going on to play 4 years of NCAA D1 volleyball at SUNY Buffalo. Kristen and two of her staff will be set up at Forest Heights for the day.

Here is a little blurb from Kristin:
Instil Physio is a multidisciplinary and holistic physiotherapy clinic. Our team has a passion for working with young athletes and a special interest in working with volleyball players. We aim to empower young athletes by providing them with the knowledge needed to make healthy choices as they navigate their athletic careers. As such, we are very much grateful for the opportunity to provide complementary physiotherapy, acupuncture, taping and fascial stretch therapy for your athletes!

Mission Statement: Empowering individuals and providing the environment needed to thrive and reach their full potential. 

Vision: Accessible knowledge; Innovative approach; Empowered community. 

Each player that would like this free treatment during the event will need to sign the attached waiver Here  (copies will be available on site as well).

- No volleyball or warming up anywhere other than the gym

- No electrical appliances

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Select A (REVISED)

Host: 
Hamilton Smash
Participating Teams: 

(9) v1.1
15U Halton Hurricanes Black
Etobicoke Titans 16U Promethius
FCVC Girls 16U - Green
E381 16U KIKI
LVC Fire 16U Black
MVC 16U Black
Preds 16U Girls Invasion
South County 16U Teal Bandits
Smash Purple 16U

 1. No electrical appliances.
2. No ball playing outside of gymnasiums.
3. No pets.
4. Use the parking lot at the back of the school (south side) and go through the doors closest to football field to enter the facility.  Overflow parking will be at the front of the school.  Once inside, follow signage to high school gyms.  
5. Cars parked illegally will be tagged and/or towed.

Contact Email: 

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Select B

Host: 
Pegasus
Participating Teams: 

(9) v1.1
Barrie Elites 16U Black
Maverick Blackjacks
Pegasus U16Girls
Scarborough Titans 16U Girls
Scarborough Titans Elevation
Storm ICE
Storm Monsoon
Vision Volleyball 16UG
Maverick Ambush

Contact Email: 

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Championship A

Host: 
Stratford Stingers
Participating Teams: 

(9)
Smash White 16U
Chatham Ballhawks Girls 16U
LVC Fire 16U Red
Woodstock Warriors 15U
16U SVC Stingers
FCVC Girls 16U - Blue
Preds 15U Girls Ignite
FCVC Girls 15U - Green
15UG Scorpions Green

Contact Email: 

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Championship B (REVISED)

Host: 
Oakville Thunder
Participating Teams: 

(9)
Smash Teal 16U
Galaxy Jets 16U
Oakville Thunder 16U Girls Blue
Impact 15U
Raiders 16U
Defensa 15U Purple
Impact 16U Black
Waves 16u
Niagara Rapids 15u Legend Female

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Championship C

Host: 
Georgian Cubs
Participating Teams: 

(9) v1.2
DRVC 16U
Thundercats 16U
Durham Attack U16 Red
Georgian Cubs
Leaside Lightning 16U
REACH Affinity
Markham Revolution MERGE
Leaside Lightning 15U
Toronto West 16U Girls

Contact Email: 

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Championship D

Host: 
West Nipissing Wild
Participating Teams: 

(9) v1.1
Storm Twister
Durham Attack U15 Black Hydra
Ottawa Fusion 16UG
Wildcats 16UG Tigers
Maverick Wildcards
West Nipissing Wild 16UG
Suns 16U Eclipse
Ottawa Valley Vikings 16U
Maverick Gamblers

Contact Email: 

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Trillium A

Host: 
South County
Participating Teams: 

(9)
16UG Hammerheads
FCVC Girls 15U - Blue
LVC Fire 16U Fury
SKY Volley 15U Girls
South County 16U Black
Tigers 16U White
U16 Girls Thunder Twin Bridges Sarnia
16U Norfolk County Chaos
Brant 16UG

- Spectators are asked to bring their own chairs to the gym.

- Seating will be provided to the scorekeepers and participating teams only.

- Cafeteria is available with tables for all teams.

- Please do not bring crockpots or other appliances.

- Microwaves are available for use in the cafeteria.

 

If Hotel is required, please contact:

Michael Neufeld - Director of Sales & Marketing

Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton Windsor

1840 Huron Church Road

Windsor, ON N9C 2L5

519.967.2003 direct | 519.972.0404 fax

michael.neufeld@hilton.com | www.windsorsuites.hamptoninn.com

Contact Email: 

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Trillium B

Host: 
Brock
Participating Teams: 

(12) v1.1
Niagara Rapids 16u Surge
Jr. Gryphons Black GU16
Niagara rapids 16u Summit
Tigers 16U Red
15U Scorpions Venom
Grimsby Vipers 15U
Niagara Fury 16U
Tigers 16U Black
Defensa 15U White
Niagara Rapids 16u Rival
Grimsby Vipers
16UG Scorpions Reign

Contact Email: 

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Trillium C

Host: 
Outtahand
Participating Teams: 

(9) v1.1
Ancaster Lions - 16UG
EVP Eagles 16u
Milton Edge 15U
Milton Edge 16U
Etobicoke Titans 16U Rhea
lAKESIDE
MVC 15U Black
Selects 16U
Jr. Gryphons Red GU16

1 No electrical appliances including crock pots
2 No playing outside the gym area
3 There is limited seating in the gym. Bring your own gym friendly chairs. 
4 Doors will be open at 8:30 am
5 Outside shoes are not allowed in the gym
6 No Food and Drinks in the Gym or Outside the Cafeteria area
7 Please bring indoor shoes for anyone entering the gym.  (Parents, coaches are included)
8 For items Lost please contact us at mike@outtahand.com

Contact Email: 

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Trillium D

Host: 
Orillia Suns
Participating Teams: 

(9) v1.1
acts Elites 16U Girls
Barrie Elites 16U Blue
E381 Nata
Lakers 16U
Northern Chill 16U
Suns 16U Chaos
Collingwood Black Diamonds 16U
Barrie Elites 15U Black
Kawartha Krushers

16U Girls Challenge Cup Trillium E

Host: 
Markham Wildcats
Participating Teams: 

(10) v1.1
Galaxy Asteroids 15U
Galaxy Flares 15U
Phoenix Blaze
Phoenix Burn
Etobicoke Titans 16U Theia
E381 Sasha
Toronto West 15U Girls
Wildcats 15UG Tigers
Galaxy Meteors 16U
Markham Unity South

Contact Email: 

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Trillium F

Host: 
Clarington Grizzlies
Participating Teams: 

(12) v1.1
Clarington Grizzlies 16U
DRVC 15U
Scarborough Synergy Blues
Thundercats 15U Black
Clarington Grizzlies 15U Destroyers
Clarington Grizzlies 15U Rage
Scarborough Titans Eclipse
Markham Revolution FORCE
NBVC 15U Black
16U Evolution
16U Rise Evolution
Riptide Rage U16

The cafeteria will be open at St. Mary for teams playing pool games there. 
Lunch rooms will be available at Cobourg Community Centre for teams playing pool games there.
No electrical appliances.
Food and drink are not allowed in gymnasiums (except for players).
No playing with volleyballs outside of gymnasiums. 

16U Girls Challenge Cup - Trillium G

Host: 
Cornwall Vikings
Participating Teams: 

(9) v1.1
Cornwall Vikings Valkyrie
Maverick Stampede
Maverick Aces
Cornwall Vikings Bellatrix
U16 Girls Ptbo Thunder Black
EOVC Airforce
Kingston VC 16U Girls
U16 Girls Ptbo Thunder Red
Durham Attack U15 Kitanas